Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3625R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358861

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1995
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3625R
MSN: 28-5722
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers were departing for a short cross country flight. The pilot stated that the airplane lifted off and began to climb, but was not able to clear trees off the end of the runway. A post accident examination of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-existing mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain altitude/clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA180

Location