Accident Bellanca 14-19 N1299R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358863

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1995
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19
Owner/operator:Robert Felts
Registration: N1299R
MSN: CS-135717-8
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Stockton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFST)
Destination airport:Monahans, TX (E01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TEN MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 1,000 FT AGL, THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT WING MAIN FUEL TANK TO THE RIGHT WING AUX TANK, BUT DID NOT HAVE FUEL FLOW INDICATIONS AND THE ENGINE 'BOGGED' DOWN. AFTER INITIATING A DESCENT, HE SWITCHED TO THE LEFT MAIN WING TANK AND ATTEMPTED TO OPERATED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP, BUT COULD NOT 'OBTAIN' FUEL FLOW. THE PILOT THEN SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT MAIN WING TANK AND THE ENGINE 'STOPPED.' DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED APPROXIMATELY 12 GALS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK, 4 GALS IN THE LEFT MAIN WING TANK, AND 2 GALS IN THE RIGHT WING AUX TANK. BOTH THE LEFT WING AUX TANK AND THE FUSELAGE AUX TANK WERE EMPTY. ACCORDING TO MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS, THE WING AUX FUEL TANK(S) CAPACITY IS 17 GALS, OF WHICH 15 GALS IS USABLE. THE BOOST PUMP OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A GROUND TEST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR TO A TANK WITH UNUSABLE FUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA242

Location