Accident Cessna T210M N112YM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358865

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1995
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112YM
MSN: 21062186
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1732 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Downers Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN MORE THAN 1,650 FEET DOWN THE 2,900-FOOT RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT TRAVELLED OFF THE END AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his subsequent failure to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 2001 N317RG Private 2 Monticello, AR w/o
Engine failure

Location