Accident Cessna 402B N710WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358866

Date:Monday 12 June 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Watchtower Bible And Tract Soc
Registration: N710WS
MSN: 402B0558
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2043 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuntutuliak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:(AK61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RUNWAY SURFACE HAD BEEN GRADED, AND SOFT GRADED MATERIAL HAD BEEN PUSHED INTO A SMALL DEPRESSION ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING BACK TO THE RAMP, WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL ROLLED INTO THE DEPRESSION AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE SOFT AREA/DEPRESSION HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY MARKED WITH YELLOW CONES. THE CONES HAD BEEN REMOVED WHILE THE RUNWAY WAS BEING GRADED AND HAD NOT BEEN REPLACED. NO NOTAMS HAD BEEN ISSUED. THE ALASKA SUPPLEMENT STATED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS SOFT AND RUNWAY CONDITIONS WERE NOT MONITORED.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPORT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE RUNWAY BY NOT REPLACING THE YELLOW CONES THAT MARKED THE SOFT AREA. THE SOFT AREA ON THE RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1984 N3374Q Aaa Ambulance 0 Penn Yan, NY sub

Location