Accident Cessna 172N N73927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358867

Date:Monday 12 June 1995
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73927
MSN: 17267751
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE PILOT APPLIED THROTTLE TO RECOVER, BUT BOUNCED AGAIN. HE RELEASED BACK PRESSURE, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN, AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND, NOT REALIZING THAT THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE HAD BLOWN OUT AND THE PROPELLER HAD STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LANDED AND NOTICED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE WAS FLAT. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUSELAGE AND FIREWALL WERE BUCKLED.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. His misjudgment of the height above the runway during flare was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA208

Location