Accident Beechcraft 33 N943T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358869

Date:Sunday 11 June 1995
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 33
Owner/operator:Robert E Curley
Registration: N943T
MSN: CD-144
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin Twp, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven, CT (KHVN)
Destination airport:Hagerstown, PA (HGR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/OWNER RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS FOR A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO HIS BASE AIRPORT. BOTH BRIEFINGS INDICATED A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS IN THE DESTINATION AREA. THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, BUT DEPARTED VFR IN VMC CONDITIONS. HE PROCEEDED DIRECT TO HIS DESTINATION, AT 8,500 FEET, VIA LORAN NAVIGATION. THE VISIBILITY DECREASED DURING THE FLIGHT, AND THE PILOT CLIMBED TO 10,500 FEET. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT RECEIVED WEATHER UPDATES FROM FLIGHT WATCH AND NAVIGATED AROUND BUILD-UPS NORTH AND SOUTH OF HIS COURSE. ALSO, WHILE EN ROUTE, HE FLEW OVER AN AREA WITH NUMEROUS AIRPORTS. ABOUT 30 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT OBSERVED DARK CLOUDS IN ALL QUADRANTS AND ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A CLOUD BUILD-UP AND ENCOUNTERED STRONG POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE LOAD FORCES AND HEAVY PRECIPITATION. AFTER EXITING THE CLOUDS, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY, WHEELS-UP LANDING.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision, his continued flight into adverse weather conditions, and his delay in reversing course (diverting to a new destination). The adverse weather with thunderstorms was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA132

Location