Serious incident Cessna 150L N10964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358870

Date:Sunday 11 June 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10964
MSN: 15075994
Total airframe hrs:8980 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 150M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Levelland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE DURING A FORMATION FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95IA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95IA243

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1996 N66362 Levellan 1 Muleshoe, TX w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location