Accident Cessna 177B N16081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358878

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Steve Cline
Registration: N16081
MSN: 17702483
Total airframe hrs:2058 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebec, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avalon, CA (KAVX)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL POWER LOSS WHILE AT 8,500 FT MSL. HE INITIATED A GLIDE TOWARD AN AIRPORT, BUT LANDED WITH NO FLAPS IN A ROUGH FIELD ABOUT 1 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. BEFORE DEPARTURE HE MADE A VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL QUANTITY AND OBSERVED THE FUEL LEVEL TO BE LEVEL WITH SOME DOTTED MARKINGS. HE THOUGHT THE DOTS REPRESENTED FULL FUEL. THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL STATES THE FUEL CAPACITY TO THE 'LINE OF HOLES' INSIDE THE FILLER NECK IS 22 GALLONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH 50-GALLON STANDARD RANGE TANKS, WITH 49 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL. THE OPERATOR SAID THAT NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER TANK WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 1.6 HOURS BEFORE BEING DISPATCHED TO THE PILOT. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE PILOT DEPARTED BAKERSFIELD WITH 33 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD. THE HOBBS METER SHOWED THE PILOT HAD FLOWN 2.9 HOURS. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT BURNED BETWEEN 10 AND 12 GPH. NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE AT AVALON AIRPORT ON CATALINA ISLAND.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane's fuel sysytem and his failure to maintain an adequate supply of fuel to complete the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA206

Location