Accident Cessna T210M N6048N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358881

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6048N
MSN: 21062916
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1577 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose Int'l, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:(3O8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN PRIOR TO MIDFIELD WITH FULL FLAPS AND POWER AT IDLE. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO CORRECT THE CONDITION. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate bounced landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA205

Location