Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6C N9034T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358882

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6C
Owner/operator:Whirly Birds, Inc.
Registration: N9034T
MSN: CCI-74-9
Total airframe hrs:3057 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 6 MINUTES INTO THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS DURING WHICH THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DECREASED. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND BY FAILURE TO ASSURE ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA168