Accident Cessna 172E N3070U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358883

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Crosswinds Inc
Registration: N3070U
MSN: 172-50670
Total airframe hrs:4542 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muncy Valley, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Towanda, PA (N27)
Destination airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 2,400 FEET MSL. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE RECEIVED A FSS WEATHER BRIEFING ABOUT 90 MINUTES PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND THOUGHT THE WEATHER TO THE FLIGHT'S INTENDED DESTINATION WAS VMC. HE STATED THAT WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO FOG AND HAZE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, AND INITIATED A CLIMB '...FOR SAFETY... .' DURING THE CLIMBING 180 DEGREE TURN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause: the non-instrument rated pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain after inadvertently entering instrument meteorological conditions. The weather conditions (haze and fog) were a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA059

Location