Accident Cessna 172N N739NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358885

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:El Toro Marine Aero Club
Registration: N739NN
MSN: 17270675
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcas El Toro, CA (NZJ
Destination airport:(L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OPERATOR STATED THAT NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED OR CLAIMED BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TOUCH AND GO AT THE MOUNTAIN RESORT AIRPORT AND TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIRST THIRD OF THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, RETRACTED THE FLAPS, AND SET THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO FULL RICH. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE PILOT DECIDED THAT INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO COMPLETE THE TAKEOFF AND HE ABORTED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE BIG BEAR AIRPORT IS AT 6,748 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL, AND THE RUNWAY IS 5,850 FEET LONG. THE DENSITY WAS ESTIMATED AT 8,900 FEET. THE PILOT IS A MILITARY AVIATOR ASSIGNED TO FLY LARGE TURBINE POWERED HELICOPTERS. HE HAS LIMITED EXPERIENCE WITH SMALL PISTON ENGINE AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff attempt, which was necessitated by his failure to properly lean the fuel mixture. The pilot's limited experience in small piston engine airplanes was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA323

Location