Accident Piper PA-18 N8570C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358887

Date:Friday 9 June 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8570C
MSN: 18-2722
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING BEACH TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING THE ACCIDENT TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, HE SAID THE AIRPLANE HIT A BUMP ON THE BEACH AND TURNED TOWARDS THE WATER. HE SAID HE PULLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE AIR WITH INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN A STEADY FLIGHT STATE. THE AIRPLANE SOON STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE WATER. BOTH THE PILOT AND THE SOLE PASSENGER ABOARD WERE ABLE TO SWIM TO SHORE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1999 N8570C Private 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub