Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5762W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358889

Date:Friday 9 June 1995
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:B&g Electric Construction Co.
Registration: N5762W
MSN: 28-1544
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3198 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viroqua, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y51)
Destination airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE TAXIED THE AIRPLANE TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND PERFORMED AN ENGINE RUNUP. THE PILOT STATED ALL INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AND STARTED TO CLIMB. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISS AND VIBRATE. HE IMMEDIATELY SWITCHED THE SELECTED FUEL TANK, BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE 180 DEGREES IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE TURNING THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TRANSMISSION WIRES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA176

Location