Accident Cessna R172E N5173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358890

Date:Friday 9 June 1995
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Steve Fried
Registration: N5173
MSN: R172-0144
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2331 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plato Center, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(LL53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DOWNWIND BANNER PICKUP THE PILOT INITIATED A STEEP CLIMB AFTER HOOKING THE BANNER. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND THE PILOT RELEASED THE BANNER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN INTO THE TERRAIN NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive pull-up during a downwind banner pick-up resulting in a stall. A factor related to the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA177