Accident Cessna 150L N6605G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358898

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1995
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Skylink Aviation
Registration: N6605G
MSN: 15072105
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2691 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3SZ)
Destination airport:(3SZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED FULL AFT ELEVATOR CONTROL DURING FINAL APPROACH AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 10 FEET AGL. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO PUSH THE ELEVATOR CONTROL FORWARD, BUT THE STUDENT FROZE ON THE CONTROLS. THE CFI STATED HE ATTEMPTED A 'STALL RECOVERY/GO-AROUND.' A WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadvertent interference with flight controls which resulted in a stall. A factor associated with the accident was the student's excessive use of the elevator control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA173