Accident Cessna 150G N3888J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358899

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1995
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Frank Ogborn
Registration: N3888J
MSN: 15065188
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archer, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0J8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the student pilot make a hard landing, bounce into the air, land hard again, collapse the nose gear, and nose over on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown resulting in a hard/bounced landing, and subsequent nose over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA146

Location