Accident CGS Aviation Hawk UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358902

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:CGS Aviation Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 470
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quarryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Britain, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM A MOWED LAWN, THE ULTRALIGHT STRUCK A FENCE AND THEN A GUY WIRE NEAR THE TOP OF A TELEPHONE POLE. THE ULTRALIGHT FLIPPED OVER AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ULTRALIGHT DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. THE ULTRALIGHT HAD TWO SEATS INSTALLED WHICH IS NOT PERMITTED UNDER 14 CFR PART 103. THEREFORE, THE ULTRALIGHT WAS CONSIDERED AN UNREGISTERED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain proper altitude/clearance from obstacles during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA057

Location