Accident Cessna 152 N4625P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358903

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1995
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation Of Alabama
Registration: N4625P
MSN: 15284786
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5768 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HIS INSTRUCTOR HAD FLOWN HIM TO A DIFFERENT AIRPORT FROM THE HOME AIRPORT, BECAUSE OF CROSSWINDS AT THE HOME AIRPORT. ON HIS THIRD TOUCH AND GO, AFTER ADDING FULL POWER, RAISING THE FLAPS, AND CLOSING THE CARBURETOR HEAT, THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE STUDENT HAD 12 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS WITH 0.3 PILOT IN COMMAND HOURS, WHICH WERE ACQUIRED DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch and go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA105

Location