Accident Cessna 150J N51146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358905

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1995
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51146
MSN: 15069794
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5032 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miles City, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, MT (KMLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT LANDING TO A DIRT ROAD. AT 150 FEET AGL, THE PILOTS FELT A BUMP AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT CORRECTED TO THE LEFT TO REALIGN WITH THE ROAD. WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO ADD FULL POWER. THE STUDENT ADDED FULL POWER AND TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE AIRPLANE LEVELED OFF AT 50 FEET AGL, WHEN ANOTHER BUMP WAS FELT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A RAPID DESCENT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE SWUNG AROUND AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH NOSE FIRST. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Factors to the accident were: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA114

Location