Accident Beechcraft E35 N3875B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358906

Date:Monday 5 June 1995
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3875B
MSN: D4198
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTUS)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HOLDING IN POSITION ON RUNWAY 29R, THE PILOT LOST RADIO CONTACT WITH THE TOWER. THE PILOT GLANCED AT SHORT TRAFFIC ON RUNWAY 21, AND ALSO NOTICED A RED FLASHING LIGHT FROM THE TOWER. THE PILOT TOUCHED THE VOLUME CONTROL KNOB AND IMMEDIATELY HEARD THE TOWER GIVING HIM INSTRUCTIONS TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY. WHILE TAXIING CLEAR OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE TAXIWAY SIGN. DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING SPAR RESULTED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a taxiway sign while taxiing clear of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA209

Location