Accident North American AT-6D Texan N29947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358909

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Cavanaugh Flight Museum
Registration: N29947
MSN: 42-85697A
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillespie County Airport (T82), Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillespie County Airport, TX (T82)
Destination airport:Gillespie County Airport, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 30, 2022, about 1300 central daylight time, a North American AT-6D airplane, N29947, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Gillespie County Airport (T82), Fredericksburg, Texas. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that he completed a preflight inspection and engine run-up with no anomalies noted. During the initial climb after takeoff, immediately after retracting the landing gear, the pilot noticed white smoke from the engine cowling. A few seconds later, the engine “coughed loudly” and lost total power. The pilot landed the airplane on the remaining runway; however, the airplane exited the runway and collided with a runway light. resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and left aileron.

Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors completed an examination of the airplane and assisted the owner’s mechanics with removing the engine for transport. They discovered that the No. 1 cylinder was cracked around its circumference. They did not observe any other anomalies during the examination.

Postaccident engine examination confirmed that the No. 1 cylinder head fractured near the rear spark plug on the exhaust side. The mechanic noted it was likely that during the accident takeoff, the cylinder head separated due to pre-ignition or detonation stresses, which no longer allowed the push rods to operate the valves and resulted in a loss of engine power.

A recurring FAA airworthiness directive (AD) was applicable for this airplane and related to visual inspections to prevent cylinder head cracking. The AD was completed 164.7 flight hours before the accident and was due to be completed again in 85.3 hours.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a failure of the No. 1 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105032

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB