Accident Cessna 152 N5134B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358912

Date:Sunday 4 June 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Crabtree Aircraft Co, Inc
Registration: N5134B
MSN: 15283770
Total airframe hrs:8860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGOK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOR THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD STRAIGHT AHEAD. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND IMPACTING THE GROUND TAIL FIRST ON A HEADING OPPOSITE TO THE FLIGHT PATH. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED DRAINING 'AN EXCESSIVE AMOUNT OF WATER' FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK DURING THE PREFLIGHT. HE FURTHER REPORTED DRAINING THE TANK 'PERSISTENTLY UNTIL IT SEEMED CLEAR OF WATER.' FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, APPROXIMATELY ONE QUART OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE GASCOLATOR AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA225

Location