Accident Beechcraft A35 N8640A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358913

Date:Sunday 4 June 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8640A
MSN: D2050
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2469 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carbondale, IL (KMDH)
Destination airport:(KIJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS EN ROUTE ALTITUDE WAS 4,500 FT MSL, AND THAT HE ENCOUNTERED NO TURBULENCE. HE BEGAN A 150-155 MPH DESCENT BY REDUCING POWER TO 20 INCHES AND APPLYING LIGHT FORWARD PRESSURE TO THE YOKE. HE FELT A VIOLENT SHUDDER AND RELEASED THE PRESSURE ON THE YOKE, WHICH STOPPED THE SHUDDER. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED BUCKLED AND WRINKLED SKIN, POPPED RIVETS, AND BULKHEAD CRACKS. THE RUDDERVATORS HAD IMPROPER HARDWARE INSTALLED, A LOOSE BEARING, AND IMPROPERLY INSTALLED ELEVATOR TRIM TABS. THE RUDDERVATORS WERE TESTED FOR BALANCE. THE RIGHT RUDDERVATOR HAD A BALANCE OF 19.26 INCH-POUNDS AND THE LEFT RUDDERVATOR HAD A BALANCE OF 20.05 INCH-POUNDS. THE RIGHT RUDDERVATOR WAS WITHIN THE BALANCE LIMITS OF 16.8 TO 19.8 INCH-POUNDS, AND THE LEFT RUDDERVATOR WAS OUT OF BALANCE.

Probable Cause: improper maintenance and inspection of the airplane's ruddervators.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA186