Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7392P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358914

Date:Sunday 4 June 1995
Time:10:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7392P
MSN: 24-2576
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnsboro, SC (KFDW)
Destination airport:(KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTION AND EXTENSION SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MATERIAL FAILURE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR DISCLOSED THAT THE ROLLER ALIGNER ASSEMBLY WAS DISPLACED OUTSIDE OF THE CENTERING TRACK, AND THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED INTO THE WHEEL WELL AT AN ANGLE. NO NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY COMPONENT SHOWED EXCESSIVE WEAR OR FRACTURES.

Probable Cause: THE MISALIGNMENT OF THE NOSE GEAR CENTERING TRACK AND ROLLER ASSEMBLIES WHICH PRECLUDED LANDING GEAR EXTENSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA117