Accident Piper PA-18 N4232Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358917

Date:Saturday 3 June 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4232Z
MSN: 18-7383
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Delta, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A NARROW UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WHEEL ROLLED OFF THE AIRSTRIP'S SURFACE AND STRUCK A HOLE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE LANDING SURFACE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ROUGH/UNEVEN LANDING SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA064

Location