Accident Burchfield ROSE PARAKEET N2125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358925

Date:Friday 2 June 1995
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Burchfield ROSE PARAKEET
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2125
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:202 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTCL)
Destination airport:Sylacauga, AL (KSCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN AN INCIDENT WITH THE AIRCRAFT DURING A FLIGHT THE PREVIOUS WEEK. HE SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A RUNWAY SIGN DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT. HE SAID THE ONLY VISIBLE DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE WAS A SCUFFED MARK ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT LOWER WING. HE DID NOT HAVE AN AIRFRAME MECHANIC LOOK AT THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, AND THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE INCIDENT. DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, HE SAID THAT EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL UNTIL ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY ROLLED TO THE LEFT,AND YAWED TO THE RIGHT. HE SAID THAT HE COULD MAINTAIN STRAIGHT FLIGHT WITH FULL DISPLACEMENT OF THE CONTROLS TO THE RIGHT, BUT THAT HE COULD NOT TURN TO THE RIGHT. HE MADE A SHALLOW LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT COULD NOT ARREST THE TURN WITHOUT REDUCING POWER TO REDUCE TORQUE. AFTER REDUCING POWER, HE COULD NOT MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRPORT, AND CRASHED INTO THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS AN OLD FRACTURE IN THE LEFT LOWER WING LEADING EDGE BOW, AND PIECES OF THE BOW WERE MISSING.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight. Factors in the accident were the previous wing damage, and the obstruction of air flow over the aileron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA102

Location