Accident Cessna 182K N2788Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358926

Date:Friday 2 June 1995
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2788Q
MSN: 18257988
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5185 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Destination airport:(KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 20 WITH A WIND FROM 180 DEGREES AT 22 GUSTING 25 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A NON-FRANGIBLE TAXIWAY SIGN. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS WITHIN THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND ENVELOPE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE AND COLLISION WITH A TAXIWAY SIGN. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE (GUSTY/QUARTERING) WIND CONDITION, AND THE TAXIWAY SIGN'S LACK OF FRANGIBILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA229

Location