Accident Bell 206B-III N85RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358927

Date:Friday 2 June 1995
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-III
Owner/operator:Department Of The Interior
Registration: N85RP
MSN: 1654
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4454 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, CO (2V3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE CANOPY FOGGED OVER AND THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BY LOOKING OUT THE SIDE WINDOW. THE LEFT SKID SETTLED IN THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED LEFT APPROXIMATELY 30 DEGREES. A MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM, THE MAIN ROTOR SHAFT FRACTURED, AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE PENETRATED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CABIN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95TA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95TA228

Location