Accident Cessna 172N N3065E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358928

Date:Thursday 1 June 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Navcom Aviation Inc
Registration: N3065E
MSN: 172-71425
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4134 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Head Waters, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A WET, GRASS-COVERED, 1,800 FOOT-LONG, PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THEN SETTLED BACK ONTO THE GRASS STRIP. THE PILOTED ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ABOUT 1,000 FEET DOWN THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY ANGLED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE AIRSTRIP INTO TALL GRASS TO HELP STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND ITS NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT THE ENGINE DIDN'T SEEM TO BE DEVELOPING FULL POWER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor planning/decision making in the attempted departure. Contributing factors are the wet, recently mowed grass airstrip, and the embankment/downhill grade encountered during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA054

Location