Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6682K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358930

Date:Thursday 1 June 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jenson Air Spray
Registration: N6682K
MSN: 416B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E. Grand Forks, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED WIRES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS AWARE OF THE LOCATION OF THE WIRES AND THAT HE MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE BACK TO HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AFTER STRIKING THE WIRES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA163

Location