Accident Taylorcraft BC-12 N43705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358931

Date:Thursday 1 June 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43705
MSN: 7364
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneseo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(D77)
Destination airport:Lancaster, NY (D77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED AT A LOCAL AIRPORT, WHERE THE PILOT PURCHASED AUTO FUEL FROM A VENDOR. PLASTIC CONTAINERS WERE USED TO TRANSPORT THE FUEL TO THE AIRPLANE. DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS ALL CONTAINED AUTO FUEL, AND THE CARBURETOR BOWL CONTAINED WATER AND SEDIMENT. THE PLASTIC CONTAINERS USED TO TRANSPORT THE FUEL ALSO CONTAINED WATER AND SEDIMENT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to detect water-contaminated fuel which resulted in the loss of engine power. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in the inadvertent stall/spin and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA131

Location