Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8115L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358936

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Griffing Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8115L
MSN: 28-8016119
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4959 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandusky, OH (KSKY)
Destination airport:(5G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HIS FINAL APPROACH SPEED WAS, 'A LITTLE FAST' AS HE CAME IN FOR A LANDING. ADDITIONALLY, HE REPORTED, '...VERY LITTLE CROSSWIND. WINDSOCK WAS LIMP...AS SOON AS MY WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN, EVERYTHING WENT TO THE LEFT....' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, INTO A RAVINE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO PROBLEMS WITH THE BRAKES OR THE WHEELS.

Probable Cause: an improperly planned approach and touchdown, which resulted in an loss of directional control at touchdown, with the airplane departing the runway, and striking a ravine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1983 N8115L Larry Marks 0 Bryan, TX sub

Location