Accident Cessna 172N N734YD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358937

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1995
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cks, Inc.
Registration: N734YD
MSN: 17269213
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1721 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood, MS
Destination airport:(KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE LANDING WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, TOUCHED DOWN HARD, THEN BOUNCED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, LANDED, THEN TAXIED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE HARD LANDING RESULTED IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL AND THE COCKPIT FLOOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND/OR IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2023 N734YD private 0 Cobb County International Airport (RYY/KRYY), Kennesaw, GA sub

Location