Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N43286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358942

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1995
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43286
MSN: 75-8380
Engine model:CONTINENTAL R-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRWL)
Destination airport:Minden, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON REACHING 100 FEET AGL DURING TAKEOFF HE INITIATED A RIGHT TURN FOR NOISE ABATEMENT. THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DECREASE, AND THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED CLIMBING. DUE TO RISING TERRAIN AHEAD, THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT TURN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE TERRAIN IN A THREE-POINT ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 8,050 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA109

Location