Accident Piper PA-22 N8021D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358944

Date:Sunday 28 May 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8021D
MSN: 22-5546
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koliganek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HIS APPROACH AND LANDING SPEED WAS TOO FAST AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED UPON TOUCHDOWN. WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SMALL PILE OF SAND AND STICKS. TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER. HE STATED HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ROOM IN WHICH TO STOP THE AIRPLANE SO HE ATTEMPTED TO ACCELERATE AND CLIMB OUT. THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN GEAR STRUCK SOME BRUSH LOCATED 75 FEET PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LANDING/TAKEOFF AREA. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INTO THE MULCHATNA RIVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER APPROACH AND LANDING SPEED, NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION(S). A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOOSE OBJECTS IN THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA060

Location