Accident Moncrief ZODIAC 601 N18FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358946

Date:Sunday 28 May 1995
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Moncrief ZODIAC 601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18FL
MSN: 6-3073
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (55J)
Destination airport:(55J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE NOTED THE PROPELLER FLEW OFF THE ENGINE. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A MARSH SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER RETENTION BOLTS REVEALED FRACTURE SURFACES WITH SIGNATURES CONSISTENT WITH FATIGUE DUE TO UNDERTORQUE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO ADEQUATELY TORQUE THE PROPELLER BOLTS DURING THE LAST INSPECTION RESULTING IN THE BOLT FAILURES AND THE LOSS OF THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA140