Accident Cessna 182A N4905D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358947

Date:Sunday 28 May 1995
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4905D
MSN: 51005
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3436 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Destination airport:(KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A COW PASTURE ABOUT 1 MILE WEST OF THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AFTER CONTACTING A DITCH. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2015 LV-CXM Aerotec Argentina 2 San Esteban plantation near Bajo Hondo, Buenos Aires Province w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location