Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9541W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358949

Date:Sunday 28 May 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9541W
MSN: 28-22971
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3458 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stephenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:(KSEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN APPROACH THE STUDENT PILOT CHARACTERIZED AS 'TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST', THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD. WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, HE ELECTED TO EXIT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE 4,183 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A TAXIWAY AND THEN IMPACTED A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. FACTORS WERE THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND HIGH GLIDEPATH DURING THE APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 2016 N9541W Private 0 Shreveport Downtown Airport (KDTN), Shreveport, LA sub
Loss of control

Location