Accident Robinson R-22A N8541E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358953

Date:Saturday 27 May 1995
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22A
Owner/operator:Eagle Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N8541E
MSN: 0442
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6128 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN PRACTICING HOVERING AND LANDINGS IN A GRASS AREA WEST OF THE RUNWAY FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES. AFTER CONDUCTING NUMEROUS LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS AND WITH THE HELICOPTER FIRMLY ON THE GROUND, SHE REMOVED HER HAND FROM THE THROTTLE AND COLLECTIVE, BECAUSE HER HAND HAD BECOME FATIGUED FROM OPERATING THE CONTROLS. HER NEXT RECOLLECTION WAS THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS OFF THE GROUND, APPROXIMATELY 1 TO 2 FEET. SHE DID NOT RECALL WHAT HAPPENED NEXT, EXCEPT THAT SHE FOUND HERSELF ON THE GROUND OUTSIDE THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEPARATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE DID NOT HAVE ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WITH THE HELICOPTER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 5 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. The student's lack of experience in the type of operation (solo flight) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA126