Accident Cessna 172B N7996X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358955

Date:Saturday 27 May 1995
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7996X
MSN: 17248496
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5553 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sinclair Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO THE DOWNWIND LANDING ON THE WET GRASS STRIP, THE TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS FURTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY THAN ANTICIPATED. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT APPLIED LIGHT BRAKING, AND THE BRAKES LOCKED UP IMMEDIATELY. BRAKING CONTINUED TO BE INEFFECTIVE DUE TO THE WET GRASS. THE PILOT RELEASED THE BRAKES FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THEN REAPPLIED THEM; THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED SLIDING AND FINALLY IMPACTED A BARBED WIRE FENCE AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A TAILWIND, WET GRASS, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA107

Location