Accident Cessna T210N N6167Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358956

Date:Saturday 27 May 1995
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6167Y
MSN: 21064276
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:523 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Andros, OF (MYA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROTATION THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DOG WHICH CAUSED BINDING OF THE ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE THEN CLEARED POWERLINES AND CRASHED INTO A FIELD ABOUT 140 PAST THE POWERLINES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS CRUSHED AFT WHICH INTERFERED WITH RIGHT ELEVATOR MOVEMENT. THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB ACTUATOR WAS MEASURED AND FOUND TO BE IN THE FULL NOSE DOWN POSITION. WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS UNDER GROSS WEIGHT AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS WITHIN ALLOWABLE LIMITS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER DID NOT WEAR AVAILABLE SHOULDER HARNESSES. THE PILOT RECEIVED FACIAL INJURIES.

Probable Cause: BINDING (MECHANICAL) OF THE RIGHT ELEVATOR WITH THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AFTER COLLISION WITH A DOG AT THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER DURING ROTATION. THE DEFORMATION OF THE STABILIZER REDUCED THE PILOT-IN-COMMMAND'S ABILITY TO OPERATE THE ELEVATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA137

Location