Accident Cessna 172F N5255F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358957

Date:Thursday 25 May 1995
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Beale Afb Aero Club, USAF
Registration: N5255F
MSN: 17253361
Total airframe hrs:11519 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beale Afb, CA (KBAB)
Destination airport:Little River, CA (O48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ORIGINAL DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS FOGGED IN WHEN THE FLIGHT ARRIVED AND HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO FIND AN AIRPORT THAT WAS OPEN. AFTER ARRIVING OVER THE AIRPORT AT BOONVILLE, THE PILOT MADE A LOW FLYBY OF THE RUNWAY TO CHECK IT OVER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FLYING CLUB RULES REGARDING LANDINGS AT STRANGE AIRPORTS. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND AND ENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AGAIN FOR LANDING. AS THE AIRCRAFT ACHIEVED ABOUT 300 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE SOFT GROUND BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL SHEARED OFF AFTER IT DUG INTO THE SOFT SOIL. FOLLOWING RECOVERY OF THE AIRCRAFT, IT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR AND A CERTIFICATED AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC. THE INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT NO PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. AFTER REPAIR OF IMPACT DAMAGE, THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY STARTED AND RUN USING THE AIRFRAME FUEL AND IGNITION SYSTEMS. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT AT THE CLOSEST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY WERE NOTED TO BE 79 AND 42 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA193

Location