Accident Cessna A150L N6188F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358959

Date:Thursday 25 May 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Cullum Hasty
Registration: N6188F
MSN: A1500441
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. WHEN THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO TAKE CONTROL AND CORRECT FOR THE SWERVE THE STUDENT WAS HOLDING FULL LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER FOLLOWING A LEFT SWERVE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT WHICH PREVENTED THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FROM REGAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA136

Location