Accident Cessna 182C N8983T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358965

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1995
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8983T
MSN: 52883
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2313 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castleberry, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Destination airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH WHILE DESCENDING FROM 8,500 TO 4,500 MSL. THE ENGINE THEN LOST POWER, AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A FARM FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ROUGH TERRAIN. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE WAS CONDUCTED. THE ENGINE ROTATED FREELY WHEN THE PROPELLER WAS ROTATED BY HAND. THE ENGINE INTERNAL CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED. THE TOP SPARK PLUGS WERE REMOVED AND THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF BLACK, SOFT SOOT ON THE ELECTRODES OF THE SPARK PLUGS. THE STARTER WAS ENERGIZED AND THE ENGINE STARTED SUCCESSFULLY. THE ENGINE WAS RUN FOR APPROXIMATELY TEN MINUTES, THEN SHUT DOWN. THE PILOT/OPERATOR'S HANDBOOK DESCENT CHECKLIST REQUIRED THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT IF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED. ICING PROBABILITY CURVES INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED IN AN AREA CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT IN A TIMELY MANNER, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA098

Location