Accident Cessna 182E N3168Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358968

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3168Y
MSN: 18254168
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:(PA85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED IN HIS OWN AIRPLANE TO FLY TO HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S AIRSTRIP. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. UPON ARRIVAL AT HIS DESTINATION, HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON RUNWAY 31, A 1400 FOOT GRASS STRIP. THE STUDENT DECIDED THAT HIS APPROACH WAS FAST AND PERFORMED A G0-AROUND. THE STUDENT STATED THAT DURING A SECOND ATTEMPT, HE WAS STILL FAST ON FINAL, BUT ELECTED TO LAND, AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MID-FIELD. THE AIRPLANE 'SKIDDED' TOWARDS THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT ESTIMATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE DONE A GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning by failing to verify the wind direction for landing. Also causal is the pilot's failure to obtain the proper touch down point and to do a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA121

Location