Accident Cessna 172H N2840L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358974

Date:Monday 22 May 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Louis Mcginnis
Registration: N2840L
MSN: 17256040
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Ignacio, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NM (KLVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT UP A CANYON AND COULD NOT OUT-CLIMB RISING TERRAIN OR REVERSE COURSE. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED TREES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 8,500 FEET MSL AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME WAS 11,500 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FLYING AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR SURROUNDING TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE: HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA214

Location