Accident Cessna R172K N736HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358983

Date:Saturday 20 May 1995
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc
Registration: N736HU
MSN: R1722547
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2407 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT CORONADO AIRPORT (4AC), THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT THE WIND WAS STEADY OUT OF THE WEST, AS INDICATED BY THE WIND SOCK. ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 17, THE FLAPS WERE SET TO 10 DEGREES DUE TO THE CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AT 65 KNOTS AND 15 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. A FLARE WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO 'FLOAT.' THE PILOT STATED, 'ALTHOUGH I WAS AT IDLE POWER, THE PLANE SEEM[ED] TO PICK UP SPEED AS THOUGH I HAD A TAIL WIND.' DUE TO TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 3,270 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE 4,010 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES 'HARD', AND BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES 'BLEW.' THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 30 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY IN A DITCH. THE WINDS AT ALBUQUERQUE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, LOCATED 10 NM SOUTH OF CORONADO AIRPORT, WERE REPORTED FROM 320 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20. WIND REPORTED TO THE PILOT PRIOR TO LANDING ON UNICOM WERE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 23. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 8,200 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND, THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED, AND THE PILOT NOT ABORTING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95TA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95TA218

Location