Accident McDonnell Douglas 369D N1113L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35904

Date:Saturday 8 December 1990
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas 369D
Owner/operator:Pacific Helicopter Tours Inc
Registration: N1113L
MSN: 110-0837D
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haleakla National Park, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kahului, Hawaii (OGG/KOGG)
Destination airport:Kahului, Hawaii (OGG/KOGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to upright an animal cage by pulling it over with a 'long line' attached to the helicopter. There was approximately 115 lb of fuel in the helicopter's fuel tank. The engine failed when the helicopter's nose raised during the tow.

The helicopter landed hard collapsing the left rear undercarriage strut, and the main rotor blades impacted posts around the perimeter of the corral over which the helicopter was hovering. Duplicating the aircraft's pitch attitude and fuel load revealed that the fuel pick-up point is un-ported at fuel quantity levels at or below 115 lb.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: Fuel starvation due to the un-ported fuel supply pick-up

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX91LA054 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24771&key=1&queryId=a448cd49-4518-45f2-a444-309c89cce590&pgno=2&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1113L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 2003 N1113L Pacific Helicopter Tours, Inc. 0 Wahiawa, Oahu, HI sub