Accident Cessna 172M N9347H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359043

Date:Saturday 6 May 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9347H
MSN: 17266105
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2232 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER THAT, THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT SHIFTED, AND THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED. THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT THEN DUG INTO THE SOD AIRSTRIP, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ATTACH BOLT HAD FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF BOTH FATIGUE AND OVERSTRESS SEPARATION.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING, AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1984 N9347H South Fulton Sky 0 Fairburn, GA sub

Location